To contact a member of the staff, please dial (573) 526-9100 or click on a name to contact by email.

SEMA Director's Office

Ernie Rhodes,
Director
Ron Walker,
Deputy Director
Tami Soncrant,
Executive Administrative Assistant
Michele Schnurr,
Administrative Assistant
Brian Quinn,
Public Information Officer
Elizabeth Basnett,
Chief of Planning

Missouri Emergency Response Commission (MERC)

Paul Kirchhoff
MERC Executive Director
Patricia Tye,
Administrative Office Assistant
Vacant
Hazmat Training Coordinator
Lana Nelson,
Administrative Assistant

Fiscal Division

Shelly Honse,
Fiscal Manager
Nikol Enyart,
Accounting Specialist III
Holly Otto,
Grant Specialist
Ron Gerke,
Accounting Specialist I
Lisa Schlup,
Accounting Specialist I
Vicki Romero,
Special Assistant
Robyn Siebeneck,
Procurement Officer
Gail Wolken,
Personnel Officer I

EMPG Section

Amy Lepper,
EMPG Program Manager
Jackie Hofstetter,
EMPG Grant Specialist (L-Z)
Laura Teske,
EMPG Grant Specialist (A-K)

Preparedness Division

Melissa Friel,
Preparedness Division Manager
Shannon Carey,
Administrative Assistant

Plans Section

Tom Stiefermann,
Planning Section Manager
Melissa Stafford,
Administrative Assistant
Sebastian Gely,
Web EOC Administrator

State Planning

Brenda Heidbreder,
Planning Program Manager
Jeff Briggs,
Earthquake Program Manager

Planners

Mark Pethan,
Mass Fatality & Chempack Planner
David Bagge,
Communications Planner
Mike Herbert,
COOP/Badging Credentials

Strategic National Stockpile

Jim Settle,
Manager
Collette Linder,
Planner

Training/Exercises Section

Nick Goeke,
Training & Exercise Program Manager
Shannon Carey,
Administrative Assistant

Exercises

Sheila Huddleston,
Exercise Officer
Vacant,
Exercise Officer
Michelle Nienhuis,
Exercise Officer

Training

Jack Raetz,
Training Officer
June Simonton,
Administrative Assistant
Sarah Brockes-Miller,
Training Technician II

Emergency Human Services Program

Deb Hendricks,
Statewide Volunteer Coordinator
Josh Fischer,
Senior Office Support Assistant
Steven Tatlow,
Planner II
Anne Kyle, BSN, RN,
Show Me Response Program Coordinator and Medical Reserve Corps (MRC) Interim Coordinator
Vacant,
MRC Coordinator/Planner
Tina Brown,
Planner II
Vacant,
Emergency Management Officer III

Radiological Emergency Preparedness Section

Greg Voss,
Program Coordinator
Jim Kammerer,
Radiological Systems Maintenance Supervisor
Mary Smith,
Administrative Assistant
Jeff Rackers,
Radiological Systems Maintenance Technician
Vacant,
Emergency Management Coordinator

Response Division

Todd Farley,
Response Division Manager
Vacant
Administrative Assistant

Facility/Communications

Tom Masso,
Facilities Manager
Jennifer Storey,
Communications Specialist
Brynn Shaw,
Emergency Management Officer I

Statewide Regional Coordinators

Maureen Burke,
Region A
Jeff Alton,
Region B
Derek Lohner,
Region C - UASI Coordinator
Steve Besemer,
Region C - Rural Coordinator
Denise Russell,
Region D
Mark Winkler,
Region E
Brenda Gerlach,
Region F
JJ Travis,
Region G
Vacant,
Region H
Brett Hendrix,
Region I

Logistics/Resources

Dawn Warren-Cook,
Logistics/Resources Manager
Dan Harrison,
Resources Program
Sam Pherigo,
Logistics Program

Recovery Division

Ron Broxton,
Recovery Division Manager
Karla Marshall,
Administrative Assistant

Mitigation Section

Elizabeth Weyrauch,
State Hazard Mitigation Officer
Angela Henderson,
Lead Planner/Hazard Mitigation Specialist
Sam Kemp,
Hazard Mitigation Specialist
Heidi Carver,
Deputy State Hazard Mitigation Officer

Floodplain Management Section

Karen McHugh,
Floodplain Program Manager
Linda Olsen,
Special Assistant
Lori Blatter,
Floodplain Management Officer

Floodplain Engineering and Mapping Section

Scott Samuels,
Floodplain Engineering and Mapping Section Manager
Darryl Rockfield,
Floodplain Engineer--CE

Public Assistance Section

Alan Prenger,
Disaster Section Manager
Diane Petty,
Administrative Assistant
Matthew Boley,
Public Assistance Coordinator
Karen Cassmeyer,
Public Assistance Coordinator
David Burgan,
Public Assistance Coordinator
Jim Clad,
Public Assistance Specialist
Angie Mengwasser,
Public Assistance Specialist
Charles Highland,
Public Assistance Specialist
Vacant,
Public Assistance Specialist

Information Technology

Jim Bernskoetter,
Information Technology Technician
Mike Libbert,
Information Technologist

Geographic Information Systems

Debbie Briedwell,
Geographic Information Systems Specialist
Alexis Gieseker,
Geographic Information Systems Specialist

Office Homeland Security Grants

Jeff Barlow,
OHS Grants Administrator
Joni McCarter,
Grants Program Supervisor
Chelsey Call,
Grants Monitoring Specialist
Michelle Branson,
Grants Specialist
Theresa Stiles,
Special Assistant