To contact a member of the staff, please dial (573) 526-9100 or click on a name to contact by email.

SEMA Director's Office

Ernie Rhodes
Director
Ron Walker
Deputy Director
Tami Soncrant
Executive Administrative Assistant
Michele Schnurr
Administrative Assistant
Sara Dayley
Public Information Officer

Missouri Emergency Response Commission (MERC)

Paul Kirchhoff
MERC Executive Director
Patricia Tye
Administrative Office Assistant
Lisa Jobe
Hazmat Training Coordinator
Lana Nelson
Administrative Assistant

Fiscal Division

Shelly Honse
Fiscal Manager
Nikol Enyart
Accounting Specialist III
Holly Otto
Grant Specialist
Ron Gerke
Accounting Specialist I
Lisa Schlup
Accounting Specialist I
Vicki Romero
Special Assistant
Robyn Siebeneck
Procurement Officer
Gail Wolken
Personnel Officer I

EMPG Section

Amy Lepper
EMPG Program Manager
Jackie Hofstetter
EMPG Grant Specialist (L-Z)
Molly Maddox
EMPG Grant Specialist (A-K)

Preparedness Division

Elizabeth Basnett
Chief of Planning and Preparedness
Melissa Friel
Preparedness Division Manager
Shannon Carey
Administrative Assistant

Plans Section

Tom Stiefermann
Planning Section Manager
Melissa Stafford
Administrative Assistant
Sebastian Gely
Web EOC Administrator

State Planning

Brenda Heidbreder
Planning Program Manager
Jeff Briggs
Earthquake Program Manager

Planners

Mark Pethan
Mass Fatality & Chempack Planner
David Bagge
Communications Planner

Strategic National Stockpile

Jim Settle
Manager
Heather Wilson
Planner

Training/Exercises Section

Nick Goeke
Training & Exercise Program Manager
Shannon Carey
Administrative Assistant

Exercises

Sheila Huddleston
Exercise Officer
Vacant,
Exercise Officer
Michelle Nienhuis
Exercise Officer

Training

Jack Raetz
Training Officer
June Simonton
Administrative Assistant
Sarah Brockes-Miller
Training Technician II

Emergency Human Services Program

Deb Hendricks
Statewide Volunteer Coordinator
Josh Fischer
Senior Office Support Assistant
Steven Tatlow
Planner II
Vacant,
MRC Coordinator/Planner
Tina Brown
Planner II
Vacant,
Emergency Management Officer III

Radiological Emergency Preparedness Section

Collette Linder
Program Coordinator
Jim Kammerer
Radiological Systems Maintenance Supervisor
Mary Smith
Administrative Assistant
Jeff Rackers
Radiological Systems Maintenance Technician
Vacant
Emergency Management Coordinator

Response Division

Todd Farley
Response Division Manager
Michael White
Deputy Response Division Manager
Terry Cassil
All Hazards Mutual Aid Coordinator

Communications

Jennifer Storey
Emergency Management Officer I
Erin Matteson
Emergency Management Officer I

Statewide Regional Coordinators

Vacant
Region A
Jeff Alton
Region B
Derek Lohner
Region C - UASI Coordinator
Steve Besemer
Region C - Rural Coordinator
Denise Russell
Region D
Mark Winkler
Region E
Brenda Gerlach
Region F
JJ Travis
Region G
Michael Booth
Region H
Brett Hendrix
Region I

Logistics/Resources

Sam Pherigo
Logistics Program/Facilities Manager
Vacant
Logistics Program

DMAT/MOMORT

Kara Amann
Program Manager
Kevin Tweedy
Commander

Recovery Division

Ron Broxton
Recovery Division Manager
Karla Marshall
Administrative Assistant

Mitigation Section

Elizabeth Weyrauch
State Hazard Mitigation Officer
Angela Henderson
Lead Planner/Hazard Mitigation Specialist
Sam Kemp
Hazard Mitigation Specialist
Heidi Carver
Deputy State Hazard Mitigation Officer

Floodplain Management Section

Karen McHugh
Floodplain Management Section Manager/State NFIP Coordinator
Linda Olsen
Emergency Management Officer II
Lori Blatter
Floodplain Management Officer

Floodplain Engineering and Mapping Section

Darryl Rockfield
Floodplain Engineer--CE

Public Assistance Section

Alan Prenger
Disaster Section Manager
Diane Petty
Administrative Assistant
Matthew Boley
Public Assistance Coordinator
Karen Cassmeyer
Public Assistance Coordinator
David Burgan
Public Assistance Coordinator
Jim Clad
Public Assistance Specialist
Angie Mengwasser
Public Assistance Specialist
Charles Highland
Public Assistance Specialist
Judy Howell
Public Assistance Specialist

Information Technology

Jim Bernskoetter
Information Technology Technician
Aaron Kirkweg
Information Technologist

Geographic Information Systems

Vacant
Geographic Information Systems Specialist
Alexis Gieseker
Geographic Information Systems Specialist