To contact a member of the staff, please dial (573) 526-9100 or click on a name to contact by email.

SEMA Director's Office

James Remillard
Acting Director
Stephanie Barker
Administrative Assistant
Tami Soncrant
Executive Administrative Assistant
Caty Luebbert
Public Information Director

Missouri Emergency Response Commission (MERC)

Mike Harris
MERC Executive Director
Karla Marshall
Program Specialist
Lisa Jobe
Hazmat Training Coordinator
Karen Eagleson
EPCRA Specialist
Lana Nelson
Tier II and CEPF Specialist

Fiscal Division

Shelly Honse
Fiscal Division Manager
Robyn Siebeneck
Procurement Specialist
Holly Otto
Grant Specialist
Nikol Enyart
Deputy Fiscal Manager
Vicki Romero
Accountant
Amanda Wilbers
Operational Excellence Leader
Ron Gerke
Accountant
Gail Wolken
Human Resources Specialist
Brittney Fowler
Accountant

EMPG Section

Amy Lepper
EMPG Program Manager
Jackie Hofstetter
Grant Specialist
Jeff Briggs
Earthquake Program Manager / Radiological Emergency Preparedness Officer


Preparedness Division

Elizabeth Weyrauch
Preparedness Division Manager
Jessica Catron
State Disaster Recovery Coordinator
Brenda Heidbreder
Planning Program Manager
Mark Pethan
PHEP/HPP Grant Administrator
Gretchen Werner
Administrative Assistant

Plans Section

Tom Stiefermann
Planning Section Manager
December Montecino
Continuity of Operations Planner
Vacant
Strategic National Stockpile Manager
Sebastian Gely
Strategic National Stockpile Planner
Stephen Lyczak
Preparedness Planner Program Specialist

Training/Exercises Section

Michelle Nienhuis
Training & Exercise Program Manager
Vacant
Administrative Assistant
Laura Norris
State Training Officer
Patti Tye
Training Officer
Sheila Huddleston
Regional Exercise Officer
June Simonton
Training Officer
Emily Carpenter
Training and Exercises Planner

Emergency Human Services Section

Vacant
State Voluntary Agency Liaison
Vacant
Show Me Response Coordinator
Tina Brown
Senior EHS Planner
Chiquita Small
EHS Planner

Radiological Emergency Preparedness Section

Melissa Friel
Radiological Emergency Preparedness Manager
Jim Kammerer
Radiological Systems Maintenance Supervisor
LeAnn Hoelscher
Administrative Assistant
Kelly Mottaz
Radiological Emergency Preparedness Officer
Jeff Briggs
Radiological Emergency Preparedness Officer / Earthquake Program Manager

Response Division

Terry Cassil
Response Division Manager
Lynn Zook-Slagg
Administrative Assistant
Vacant
Deputy Response Division Manager
Sarah Brockes-Miller
Web EOC Administrator
David Hooker
Deputy Response Division Manager
Kevin Tweedy
MO DMAT-1 / MO MORT-1 Commander

Communications

Marco Drummond
Emergency Management Officer
Diane Petty
Emergency Management Officer

Statewide Regional Coordinators

Gloria Brandenburg
Region A Coordinator
Jeff Alton
Region B Coordinator
Derek Lohner
Region C Coordinator - UASI Coordinator
Steve Besemer
Region C Coordinator - Rural Coordinator
Denise Russell
Region D Coordinator
Hank Voelker
Region E Coordinator
Brenda Gerlach
Region F Coordinator
Kent Edge
Region G Coordinator
Michael Booth
Region H Coordinator
Brett Hendrix
Region I Coordinator

Logistics/Resources

Cheryl Garner
Logistics Program/Facilities Manager
Michael Griffith
Logistics Program Manager

Recovery Division

Ron Broxton
Recovery Division Manager
Lisa Nichols
Administrative Assistant
Angie Henderson
Deputy Recovery Division Manager

Public Assistance Section

David Burgan
Disaster Section Manager

Vacant
Administrative Assistant

Angie Mengwasser
Public Assistance Specialist
Regina Dredge
Public Assistance Coordinator
Tim Hartman
Public Assistance Specialist
Matthew Boley
Public Assistance Coordinator
Ellen Balkenbush
Public Assistance Specialist
Karen Cassmeyer
Public Assistance Coordinator
Jim Clad
Public Assistance Specialist

Mitigation Section

Mary Smith
Lead Planner / Hazard Mitigation Specialist
Heidi Carver
State Hazard Mitigation Officer
Jennifer Storey
Deputy State Hazard Mitigation Officer
Steven Tatlow
Hazard Mitigation Specialist

Floodplain Management Section

Karen McHugh
Floodplain Management Section Manager/State NFIP Coordinator
Lynn Welch
Floodplain Management Officer
Linda Olsen
Advanced Emergency Management Officer

Floodplain Engineering and Mapping Section

Darryl Rockfield
Floodplain Engineer Section Manager
Kalyn Bishop
Floodplain Engineer

Information Technology

Jim Bernskoetter
Information Technology Technician
David Sorensen
Information Technologist

Geographic Information Systems

Holly Withrow
Geographic Information Systems Specialist
Brandon Wolfe
Geographic Information Systems Specialist